Drop Bear Kitchen

Drop Bear Kitchen Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Drop Bear Kitchen collects the following data:

  • IP address (digital personal data) of the Internet connection used to access this website
  • If you make an order, we also collect: ** Your name ** Your contact details ** The items which you have ordered ** The address to which they are delivered ** A reference for any payments made ** Any additional remarks made by you on the order

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Drop Bear Kitchen with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Make an order through our website

In the case of making an order, your data is provided to our partner SnipCart, who process the data on our behalf.

How will we use your data?

Drop Bear Kitchen collects your data so that we can:

  • Serve this website to you.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Fulfil your orders

If you agree, Drop Bear Kitchen will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Drop Bear Kitchen processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

We may also use the details provided when you made an order to communicate with you, with regards to your order. If you agree, we may also use these details to contact you in future about the delivery service (for example, if the nature of the service changes significantly).

How do we store your data?

Drop Bear Kitchen stores your data for the purposes of fulfilling an order, through our partner SnipCart. Your data will be kept on SnipCart’s platform for auditing purposes for up to 5 years.

Other than this, Drop Bear Kitchen does not store your data directly.

Marketing

You have the right at any time to stop Drop Bear Kitchen from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Drop Bear Kitchen Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email hello@dropbear.kitchen

What are your data protection rights?

Drop Bear Kitchen would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Drop Bear Kitchen for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Drop Bear Kitchen correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Drop Bear Kitchen to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Drop Bear Kitchen erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Drop Bear Kitchen restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Drop Bear Kitchen’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Drop Bear Kitchen transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

  • Email us at: hello@dropbear.kitchen
  • Call us: +44 1227 639743
  • Or write to us at: Drop Bear Kitchen, 28A Harbour St, Whitstable, CT5 1AH

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Drop Bear Kitchen uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Drop Bear Kitchen uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Drop Bear Kitchen website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Drop Bear Kitchen keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Drop Bear Kitchen’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Email us at: hello@dropbear.kitchen
  • Call us: +44 1227 639743
  • Or write to us at: Drop Bear Kitchen, 28A Harbour St, Whitstable, CT5 1AH

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Drop Bear Kitchen has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.